Accident Summary Nr: 202464970 - Employee burned when fuse box explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310197413 | 06/08/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Amtech Lighting Services |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on June 6, 2007, Employee #1, an electrician with Amtech Lighting Services, was servicing a three-phase 277/480 volt electrical meter panel fuse box. As he was working, a fuse block on the panel exploded, resulting in a flash fire. Employee #1 sustained burns and was transported to the Grossman Burn Center, where he was treated for about 20 days. Subsequent investigation determined that the fuse box was not effectively protected from unexpected or inadvertent energizing. The employer was cited for a serious, accident-related violation of T8CCR 2320.2(a).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310197413 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |