Accident Summary Nr: 202464921 - Two Employees Injured When One Falls With Skilsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310197322 | 05/31/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Tuff Shed |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 24, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were delivering a storage shed to be assembled at an elementary school. When they tried to place the storage shed in the designated location, they encountered an obstruction of tree branches that did not allow them to unload the storage shed from the truck trailer bed. Employee #1 then climbed up to the roof of the storage shed to cut the branches with a skilsaw and remove the obstruction. Employee #1, while cutting the tree branches from the roof of the shed with a skilsaw fell approximately 8 feet to the base of the truck trailer bed. During the fall he cut Employee #2 in his left leg during the fall who had been clearing the branches from the truck trailer bed below. Employees #1and #2 were taken to Henry Mayo Hospital, where Employee #1 was diagnosed with a fractured vertebrae and left hand. Employee #2 was diagnosed with a deep laceration to his left leg. Both Employees #1 and #2 were admitted to the hospital for one week.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310197322 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
2 | 310197322 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |