Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202464921 - Two Employees Injured When One Falls With Skilsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 202464921 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019732205/31/20071542236220Tuff Shed

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 24, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were delivering a storage shed to be assembled at an elementary school. When they tried to place the storage shed in the designated location, they encountered an obstruction of tree branches that did not allow them to unload the storage shed from the truck trailer bed. Employee #1 then climbed up to the roof of the storage shed to cut the branches with a skilsaw and remove the obstruction. Employee #1, while cutting the tree branches from the roof of the shed with a skilsaw fell approximately 8 feet to the base of the truck trailer bed. During the fall he cut Employee #2 in his left leg during the fall who had been clearing the branches from the truck trailer bed below. Employees #1and #2 were taken to Henry Mayo Hospital, where Employee #1 was diagnosed with a fractured vertebrae and left hand. Employee #2 was diagnosed with a deep laceration to his left leg. Both Employees #1 and #2 were admitted to the hospital for one week.

Keywords: fracture, carpenter, saw, laceration, fall, struck by, hand tool, vertebra, hand, leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310197322 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 310197322 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile