Accident Summary Nr: 202464806 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Planting Rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310196704 | 03/28/2007 | 0761 | 115115 | Salinas Farm Labor Contractor |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 27, 2007, an employee, a Foreman for Salinas Farm Labor, a labor contractor was supervising a transplanting operation, when he saw a plant clogged in the machine. He attempted to retrieve the plant without ordering the machine to be stopped. He tripped and was trapped under the machine where the tire ran over him. The employee was treated for sprains at Marian Hospital and was held for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310196704 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |