Accident Summary Nr: 202464624 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Trash Compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310196019 | 02/01/2007 | 4212 | 562111 | Athens Services,Dba Arakelian Enterprises,Inc. |
Abstract: On January 22, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a helper on a front loader trash truck Number 65. That was Employee #1's regular assigned duty. According to both the driver and Employee #1, they agreed that Employee #1 would go up on top of the truck in the hopper area, to remove two Christmas trees and a wooden pallet. They were piled on top and kept the trash from packing down, so Employee #1 and driver could empty more trash into the truck before going to the dump. After throwing these items off the truck, Employee #1 positioned himself on top of the trash in the hopper area. The driver told him he was going to move a packer blade, which was a large piece of steel, 6.5-ft. wide, 32- in. thick, and 6-ft. high, and spanned the width of the inside of the truck body. With Employee #1 in his eyesight, the driver moved the packer blade back and forth several times, while Employee #1 was standing on top of the trash and pushing it down with his feet. When the packer blade was being moved backwards towards the front of the truck cab, Employee #1 had both hands cupped over the edge of the top of the packer blade, and he was looking down at the trash. He did not realize how close the blade was to the wall, and his right hand was pinched between the packer blade and the back of the truck cab. Employee #1 was wearing gloves at the time and did not realize his right middle finger was amputated almost to the first joint until he removed his glove. Employee #1 immediately climbed down off the truck, and the driver called the supervisor, who told him to call for an ambulance. Employee #1 was transported to Valley Presbyterian Hospital in Van Nuys, California, for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310196019 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |