Accident Summary Nr: 202464616 - Employee's Foot Is Fractured by Falling I-Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310197181 | 05/21/2007 | 3441 | 332312 | D & D Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on May 11, 2007, an employee was operating a 5-ton bridge crane to lift a steel I-beam. The employee was aligning the crane to the center of the steel I-beam when the chain used for rigging, too low to the ground, caught a clip of the steel I-beam. The steel I-beam then tumbled over landing on the employee's right foot toe. Coworkers helped lift the steel I-beam from the employee's right foot. The employee was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital, where he was diagnosed with a fractured right toe. The employee was in the hospital for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310197181 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |