Accident Summary Nr: 202464608 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310195987 | 01/20/2007 | 4212 | 562111 | Marborg Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 1:19 p.m. on January 20, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a garbage collection company. He was working on a truck on site when a coworker was positioning another garbage truck near the one he was working on. The coworker's foot slipped onto the accelerator and pinned Employee #1 between the trucks, where he suffered a head injury. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310195987 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |