Accident Summary Nr: 202464426 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Metal Sheets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310195789 | 01/03/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Kadlec Sheet Metal |
Abstract: On January 2, 2007, an employee was placing dunnage underneath the sheet metal. A coworker, an employer, was operating a powered industrial forklift loading sheet metal onto a flatbed truck. As the coworker was loading the sheet metal onto the flatbed truck one of the bands holding the sheet metal together either broke or the clamp was not properly secured. The back band failed and the load of sheet metal slid forward onto the employee, pinning him under the sheet metal and against a dumpster. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured leg and a dislocated knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310195789 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |