Accident Summary Nr: 202464277 - Employee Is Injured When Lift Falls on Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310196142 | 02/21/2007 | 5531 | 441320 | Big O Tires |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on February 10, 2007, an employee was removing an alignment rack from a garage bay when the lift fell on his right forearm as the pressure was released on the right side of the lift. A coworker assisted the employee by calling an ambulance. The employee was taken Antelope Valley Hospital, where he was diagnosed with a crushing injury to his proximal forearm. The employee was admitted to the hospital for observation and released the next day after his swelling had gone down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310196142 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |