Accident Summary Nr: 202464244 - Employee Is Killed Performing Unauthorized Stunt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310195904 | 01/22/2007 | 7812 | 512110 | Disney Studios |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on January 19, 2007, Employee #1, a driver for a studio transportation department, was on a loading dock loading a truck. The loading dock is approximately 5 ft above grade. He decided to halt the loading and perform a stunt. He rode his personal bicycle off the loading dock over the dumpster into the alley. The back tire of his bike hit the dumpster, which caused the bike to spin, sending Employee #1 head first to the ground. He sustained serious injuries to his head and neck and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310195904 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, light |