Accident Summary Nr: 202463931 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Unguarded Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300834926 | 07/10/2006 | 2431 | 321911 | For Jaac Inc, Dba Jj'S Custom Windows & Doors |
Abstract: On June 27, 2006, Employee #1, a woodworker, was operating a Delta X5 table saw, Serial Number 05C99148. He was ripping wood on the table saw without a hood guard, spreader, or Anti-kickback device. He indicated that these safety devices were never on the machine during his time at the job site. His left hand was lacerated by the saw, and his second through fifth fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300834926 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |