Accident Summary Nr: 202463857 - Worker Falls Through Skylight and Suffers Multiple Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310194386 | 10/06/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Foley Building & Electric Systems Inc. |
Abstract: On October 6, 2006, an employee worked for Foley Building & Electric Systems Inc., an electrical contractor, which conducted general electrical repair and installations for residential and commercial facilities. The employee was installing lights on top of a commercial facility, when he stepped through a skylight and fell 29 ft to the ground. The employee sustained unspecified injuries. There were no witnesses to the accident. The injured employee was transported to St. John's Regional Medical Center and was hospitalized for about six weeks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310194386 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall, other |