Accident Summary Nr: 202463717 - Three Employees Are Injured in Wall Collapse, One Later Die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310194998 | 10/27/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Luker Framing & General Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On October 25, 2006, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4 and six coworkers were helping to lift an 80 ft long stud wall. They were standing at the end of the stud wall, where it had joined the side stud wall. The wall, however, was too heavy for the employees to lift and fell back on employees. Most of the coworkers escaped by walking through the 16 inch space between studs. Employees #2, #3 and #4 suffered minor injuries, and Employee #1 suffered a serious injury. Employee #1 could not move due to the side stud wall and was knocked down and was impaled by an anchor bolt. Employee #1 suffered from broken vertebrae as well. Employee #1 was taken to Sierra Vista Hospital for surgery and medical treatment. He was hospitalized for one week. Employee #1 died one week later due to unrelated work causes. Coroner determined cause of death was diabetes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310194998 | Fatality | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |