Accident Summary Nr: 202463527 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300833852 | 05/03/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Air Performance H.V.A.C. Inc |
Abstract: On April 24, 2006, Employee #1 was installing duct work in an air conditioning system for a new commercial restaurant establishment. His foreman instructed him to climb an 8-ft ladder, Type 1AA Werner, Part Number 63379-25, to retrieve duct trash above the T-bar that was left. Employee #1 climbed up the ladder to the second rung from the top, and fell while retrieving the duct trash. No one witnessed the fall. An ambulance was called, and Employee #1 was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital, where he was diagnosed with vision and hearing loss. He remained in the hospital for 5 days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300833852 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |