Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202463303 - Employee Injures Right Arm When Shirt Is Caught By Tool

Accident Summary Nr: 202463303 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083345603/22/20063499332999Quantech Manufacturing, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on February 17, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Bridgeport mill to fabricate a fixture used to manufacture other parts. He was using an airline to spray cuttings off the work-piece mounted on the mill. A fly-cutter (machining tool) was still mounted in the chuck of the mill. With the fly-cutter still spinning, the employee attempted to blow the cuttings away from the work-piece, and his right sleeve was caught by the fly cutter, drawing the fly cutter towards the mill and striking him in the arm. Employee #1 was transported to Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized for seven days. Surgery was performed on his right arm. Interviews were conducted with the injured employee and the employee's supervisor. The accident was caused by failure to deactivate the Mill prior to cleaning and wearing long loose clothing, while working in close proximity to the mill. As a result, the Division issued a Serious Accident related citation for California Code of Regulations, Title 8, Section 3314(c), a Serious Accident Related citation for 3383(b).

Keywords: clothing, work rules, cleaning, caught by, lockout, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300833456 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinists