Accident Summary Nr: 202463303 - Employee Injures Right Arm When Shirt Is Caught By Tool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300833456 | 03/22/2006 | 3499 | 332999 | Quantech Manufacturing, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on February 17, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Bridgeport mill to fabricate a fixture used to manufacture other parts. He was using an airline to spray cuttings off the work-piece mounted on the mill. A fly-cutter (machining tool) was still mounted in the chuck of the mill. With the fly-cutter still spinning, the employee attempted to blow the cuttings away from the work-piece, and his right sleeve was caught by the fly cutter, drawing the fly cutter towards the mill and striking him in the arm. Employee #1 was transported to Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized for seven days. Surgery was performed on his right arm. Interviews were conducted with the injured employee and the employee's supervisor. The accident was caused by failure to deactivate the Mill prior to cleaning and wearing long loose clothing, while working in close proximity to the mill. As a result, the Division issued a Serious Accident related citation for California Code of Regulations, Title 8, Section 3314(c), a Serious Accident Related citation for 3383(b).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300833456 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |