Accident Summary Nr: 202463246 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall from Unstable Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300833605 | 04/04/2006 | 3299 | 327999 | Peter Carlson Enterprises Dba: Carlson And Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 16, 2006, a fabricator suffered a fractured elbow, when he fell from an elevated workstation. At the time of the accident, he was fabricating a sign. While fabricating the sign, it was necessary for him to step up and down from an elevated workstation (32 in.-high table) numerous times to obtain tools and supplies. The employee was using a 5-gallon plastic bucket turned upside down to access the elevated workstation. When the employee was stepping down backwards from the elevated workstation onto the bucket, the bucket tipped over and the employee fell backwards to the concrete floor, breaking his left elbow. The employee was transported to Olive View Hospital and then hospitalized at Mary Hospital. The workstation was made of heavyweight steel and had been in use for years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300833605 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |