Accident Summary Nr: 202462842 - Employee Fractures Hand in Fall from Pipe Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300832672 | 01/17/2006 | 7363 | 561320 | Staff Mark Llc |
Abstract: On December 13, 2005, Employee #1 was working for an oil contractor company. As he was standing on a pipe rack, he lost his balance. Employee #1 fell approximately 2.75 ft, striking the ground. He was taken to a medical center. At the hospital, he was diagnose with a fracture left wrist and underwent surgical procedures. After undergoing the surgical procedures, he was hospitalized for further medical attention, lasting for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300832672 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |