Accident Summary Nr: 202462818 - Employee Is Shot in the Head with a Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300832599 | 01/10/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Tri-Valley Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 29, 2005, Employee #1, a roofing foreman, was reroofing a single story residential structure with a coworker, a roofer. Employee #1 was shot in the head with a D51321 pneumatic roofing nail gun. Employee #1 was transferred to Lompoc Hospital and was then transferred and treated at Cottage Hospital, where he was hospitalized for four days. There were no witnesses to the incident, and the two employees provided different accounts of the incident. Employee #1 stated that he was kneeling on the roof above his coworker, handing shingles to him. He heard a "grudge" sound and felt something grab his head and then something cold on his head. He then blacked out. The coworker stated: "I was shingling right there and he came and sat next to me and I don't know if he was try to move my hose out of the way or if he was trying to give me a shingle. But when I came down he was still under me and the gun hit him." Examination of the gun revealed no modifications.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300832599 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |