Accident Summary Nr: 202462800 - Employee on Surveying Crew Is Struck and Killed by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300832151 | 11/23/2005 | 8712 | 541310 | Ccl Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:02 p.m. on November 23, 2005, Employee #1 was working for a medium-sized engineering company involved in land surveying and civil engineering. He was a member of a crew of three surveying a roadway. He was operating a linker rod to reestablish elevations of the roadway; his supervisor, Coworker #1, was operating a level; and the third member of the crew, Coworker #2, was in a remote location cleaning "C nails." Two other coworkers, Coworkers #3 and #4, were at the jobsite as well. As Employee #1 stood on the southwest corner of an intersection, an eastbound ready mixed cement truck driven by Coworker #3 was making a wide turn to the right to clear Employee #1 and the linker rod. The rear passenger-side wheels of the ready mix truck struck Employee #1, crushing him. Coworker #4, who was another ready mix driver, alerted Coworker #3 that he had something under his vehicle. Emergency medical services responded to the incident and pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene. There was a system of traffic controls in use at the jobsite. The driver of the truck that struck Employee #1 was aware of the presence of Employee #1 and believed that he had cleared him while making the right turn.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300832151 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, surveyor |