Accident Summary Nr: 202462701 - Employee Lacerates Finger Using Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126185982 | 10/13/2005 | 3441 | 332312 | D & D Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 21, 2005, Employee #1 was using a horizontal band saw to cut a construction I-beam to length. The band saw has the following identification: HYD-Mech Engineering, Inc., S-20 Series, and Serial Number 61297284. Employee #1 was wearing work gloves, and his left index finger contacted the saw blade and was lacerated. He was taken for treatment and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126185982 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Slicing and cutting machine operators |