Accident Summary Nr: 202462594 - Employee Is Injured When Trash Truck Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300833282 | 03/24/2006 | 4953 | 562219 | Crown Disposal Co Inc |
Abstract: At around 1:50 p.m. on February 20, 2006, Employee #1, a front loader driver at a refuse sorting and recycling center, was backing a trash truck into a level asphalt dumping area. After releasing the truck's rear door from the driver's seat, he raised the dump body. As the trash began to fall from the rear of the body, the truck tipped over onto its right side. Employee #1 was thrown from the driver's seat, struck the center control consul, and landed on the right side of the vehicle's cab. He was hospitalized at Pacifica Hospital for five fractured ribs, a dislocated shoulder, and a forehead laceration. The investigation concluded that the cause of the accident was an unexpected shift of trash within the trash truck body, causing a sudden change in the vehicle center of gravity. Employee #1's injuries were aggravated due to his failure to wear the provided seat belts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300833282 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |