Accident Summary Nr: 202462552 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300832037 | 11/14/2005 | 1721 | 238320 | Rte Enterprises Dba Color Concepts |
Abstract: On September 21, 2005, Employee #1, a painter, climbed up on a scaffold, approximately 10.58 feet, to paint the metal trimmings of a window above the garage of a new single residence being constructed. The scaffold was to be dismantled that day and had a sign indicating that no other trades should be on the scaffold. Employee #1 was painting in the sitting position, and when he stood up on the scaffold to move to his left, the scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 fell to the ground with the scaffold. A coworker came to assist him and called 911. Employee #1 was taken to Mercy Hospital, where he was diagnosed with fractured vertebras on his back and a fractured left hand. He was hospitalized for nine days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300832037 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |