Accident Summary Nr: 202462495 - Employee Injures Finger in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300831591 | 09/22/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Morrow-Meadows, Corps |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on September 12, 2005, an employee was working for Morrow-Meadows Corp., an electrical contractor, located in City of Industries, California. The employee was on a 6-ft ladder trying to untangle fire alarm system cables. He was reaching over ductwork when the ladder moved. He fell to the ground and injured his left middle finger. The employee was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital where he was hospitalized for 3 days. He had surgery to repair his dislocated finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300831591 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |