Accident Summary Nr: 202462339 - Employee Injured When His Truck Rolls Down a Hill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120318852 | 08/24/2005 | 0761 | 115115 | Sun Valley Farm Labor |
Abstract: On August 2, 2005, Employee #1, a general laborer, was driving a pick-up truck, owned by the farm management company on the property where he was working. He and a coworker went to a mandarin orange orchard to inspect and repair the irrigation system. Employee #1 parked the truck along the roadside in the orchard and proceeded to work on the irrigation system, along with the coworker. After working for approximately three hours, the coworker went to another location. Employee #1 got into the pickup truck and began to drive away very slowly on the narrow road and noticed that the door on the driver's side was not closed. He reached out the window to close the door and the truck started to go off the road. He tried to control the truck, but was unable to and the truck went off the road. It flipped over landing downhill from the road by trees. Employee #1 indicates that he was dazed and unconscious, but he was able to get out of the truck, and started walking. He was confused and did not know where he was going, so he sat down near some lemon trees. After a while he realized where he was, got up and continued walking until he reached the office. His hand was torn open between the thumb and the first finger. He was hospitalized where he had surgery on his left hand, with pins inserted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120318852 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |