Accident Summary Nr: 202461810 - Employee Drives Tractor Into Lake, Drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310632880 | 11/28/2006 | 1799 | 238910 | Natural Designs Golf, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working with a coworker to backfill a cart path in a new subdivision. Employee #1 was operating a Massey-Ferguson four-wheel drive tractor, Model Number 461, with a box-blade. They were working approximately 37 feet from the edge of a man-made lake. The lake reached a depth of approximately 12-feet, within 15 to 20 feet from the shore. Employee #1 lost control and drove the tractor into the lake. The tractor remained upright and Employee #1 was not trapped. Employee #1 drowned because he could not swim. The coworker tried to help but was nearly pulled under by Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310632880 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |