Accident Summary Nr: 202461653 - Employee at Construction Site Dies from Heat Stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310379532 | 08/04/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Doris Janssen Enterprises |
Abstract: On August 3, 2006, Employee #1 was employed by a firm that did carpentry and flooring work. He had been working all day at a construction site, when he experienced heat stress and other symptoms. He lost consciousness and collapsed. He was given medical assistance at the site by emergency medical technicians. He was pronounced dead at the scene via cellphone by a local medical center physician.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310379532 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |