Accident Summary Nr: 202461646 - Employee electrocuted while installing metal sheet on roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310328976 | 07/20/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Central Florida Exterior, Inc. |
Abstract: on July 18, 2006, Employee #1 was installing a metal roof on a residence when a sheet of metal he was handling became energized from a plumbing vent stack pipe. He was standing on the grounded side of the roof and touched the ungrounded side while placing the sheet. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310328976 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |