Accident Summary Nr: 202459046 - Supervisor Trips and Falls, Fractures Hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316981711 | 04/02/2014 | 1541 | 236210 | Specialty Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 4, 2014, Employee #1, a Construction Supervisor employed by Specialty Construction, Inc., was working on the grounds of Sierra Vista Medical Center. He was performing a regularly assigned task of retrieving rolls of insulation from a storage container in the hospital parking lot, with the intention of returning them to the supplier. As he held a large roll of insulation in his arms, he proceeded to exit the storage container. He stepped down onto the lip of the container, thinking he had stepped onto the asphalt parking lot surface. He lost his balance. Unable to shift his weight and rebalance himself rapidly enough, Employee #1 fell approximately 14 inches to the ground. He attempted but was unable to get up. Employee #1, who was working alone, managed to retrieve his cell phone. He called a coworker, who initiated medical care and called for emergency services. Employee #1 was taken by wheelchair to the emergency room on the grounds. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for a fractured hip. The employer reported this injury to Cal/OSHA on February 4, 2014. Cal/OSHA initiated its investigation on April 2, 2014. The investigation determined that the employer was an engineering general contractor. Employee #1 had been working steadily for the employer for 2.5 years, and for 7 years on and off, performing duties of a Construction Supervisor. Investigational interviews were conducted with the injured employee and knowledgeable personnel familiar with the event. The investigation concluded that Employee #1's injury was not the result of a serious violation. Accordingly, Cal/OSHA did not issue a serious accident-related citation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316981711 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |