Accident Summary Nr: 202458899 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316981414 | 01/15/2014 | 1721 | 238320 | T.B.W. Of S.L.O., Inc. Dba Brushworks |
Abstract: At approximately 2:47 p.m. on November 5, 2013, Employee #1 was caulking the fascia boards on the front of a second story residential building to prepare the boards for painting. He was working from a 24 ft ladder, when for an unknown reason he lost his balance, slipped and fell 9.5 ft onto a concrete surface. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left wrist and forearm in the fall. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316981414 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |