Accident Summary Nr: 202458378 - Employee Sustains Serious Injuries from Truck Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202458378 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 04/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338870405/01/20130723115114Sun Pacific Farming Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on April 12, 2013 an incident occurred where Employee #1, a sprayer operator, was seriously injured when struck by a vehicle, while operating a all terrain vehicle in a mandarin orchard. The all terrain vehicle was struck on the right side by a vehicle driven by a coworker. Employee #1 sustained a crushing injury to his right leg which caused an open and displaced tibia and fibia fracture. Employee #1 taken to a local area hospital, where a surgical amputation below the knee of his right leg, had to be done. Employee #1 remained in the hospital for several days and would need to go for rehabilitation following this event.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, TIBIA, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, CRUSHED, TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313388704 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported