Accident Summary Nr: 202458378 - Employee Sustains Serious Injuries from Truck Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313388704 | 05/01/2013 | 0723 | 115114 | Sun Pacific Farming Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on April 12, 2013 an incident occurred where Employee #1, a sprayer operator, was seriously injured when struck by a vehicle, while operating a all terrain vehicle in a mandarin orchard. The all terrain vehicle was struck on the right side by a vehicle driven by a coworker. Employee #1 sustained a crushing injury to his right leg which caused an open and displaced tibia and fibia fracture. Employee #1 taken to a local area hospital, where a surgical amputation below the knee of his right leg, had to be done. Employee #1 remained in the hospital for several days and would need to go for rehabilitation following this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313388704 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |