Accident Summary Nr: 202457966 - Employee Loses Finger in Harvester Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313387805 | 10/15/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | Nunez Ag Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 18, 2012, Employee #1 was injured when he attempted to unclog a chain and sprocket inside the agricultural equipment he was operating. Employee #1 was operating a tractor that was pulling an almond harvester through the rows of almond trees. The harvester is used to collect the almonds that have been gathered on the ground. Employee #1 was operating a tractor with an almond harvester attachment. The engine on the tractor was not stopped and the power source to the attachment was not disconnected resulting in an amputation to Employee #1's right index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the injury and later released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313387805 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |