Accident Summary Nr: 202457883 - Employee Back Is Injured When Balcony Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313388019 | 11/01/2012 | 1761 | 238390 | Barajas Construction & Painting |
Abstract: On July 24, 2012, Employee #1 was using tools and hammers to demolish a balcony on a two-story residence. The balcony collapsed under the employee, and he fell. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a back fracture. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313388019 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |