Accident Summary Nr: 202457669 - Employee Suffers 2nd Degree Burns When Scalded by Hot Water

Accident Summary Nr: 202457669 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 04/23/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338713608/07/20122024311520Nestle Dreyers Ice Cream Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on April 23, 2012, Employee #1 reported to the Clean in Place (CIP) Unit #17, cold water pumping system, to perform routine maintenance work. The employee was preparing to inspect the in-line pipe screen for CIP Unit # 17, by opening the valve to drain water and removing the cap over the screen. Once the clamp holding the cap in place was released, extremely hot water burst out of the pipe, glanced off the surface of Unit # 16, and splashed onto Employee #1. The scalding hot water left the employee with severe burns to the abdomen, left hand and arm. Employee #1 immediately sought assistance and found another employee, who escorted the employee to the First Aid/Nursing Station located within the administrative offices complex. Emergency First Aid treatment was provided to Employee #1, and he was transported to Memorial Occupational Medicine Clinic, where Employee #1 was treated and was released for light duty for the following work day. Employee #1 became aware that his condition was not improving, and returned to Memorial Occupational Medicine Clinic, for further medical care. The employee was examined, and then referred to a Medical Burn Specialist at San Joaquin Community Hospital/Grossman Burn Center in Bakersfield. Employee #1 was found to have serious 2nd degree burns that required extensive treatment, surgery, and five days of hospital care.

Keywords: BURN, ABDOMEN, CLEANING, PIPE, WATER PIPE, ARM, HOT WATER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313387136 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Mechanical controls and valve repairers