Accident Summary Nr: 202457628 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313385940 | 02/02/2012 | 1791 | 238120 | Paradigm Steel Fabricators Inc |
Abstract: On January 9, 2012, Employee #1, a welder, had been working for approximately 20 to 30 minutes welding a steel trellis section at 16 feet high. He was using a 6 to 8 foot step ladder to perform the job. The ladder was placed on a 10 to 13 inches high cinder block wall and it was leaned against the column that was supporting the horizontal member of the trellis. The base of the wall was not wide enough to use the step ladder in an open position and its height was not high enough to allow the employee to safety reach the 16-foot high section he needed to weld. While descending the ladder, he fell 10 feet 3 inches onto the concrete floor. He suffered a fracture to the left arm and wrist, two fractured ribs, and lumbar vertebrae fractures and sprains.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313385940 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |