Accident Summary Nr: 202457446 - Employee's Back Is Injured by Falling Hood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313385353 | 10/07/2011 | 7539 | 811118 | Eg Auto Electric |
Abstract: On October 1, 2011, Employee #1 was working for EG Auto Electric, an auto repair business. Employee #1 was working on a large commercial truck, which had its hood open. He was attempting to remove the starter, and the hood came down. Employee #1 attempted to use both his arms to brace the hood and stop it from hitting him, for about 1 minute. He yelled for help, and with assistance from coworkers, was eventually freed from bracing the hood. Paramedics took Employee #1 to St. Francis Hospital in Lynwood. He was hospitalized on October 1, 2011 for precautionary observation and was discharged on October 4, 2011, three days later. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a mild compression fracture to the T12 (thoracic 12) vertebral body. No treatment or surgery was ever rendered, as of December 2, 2011. The Division determined that the accident was caused by mechanical failure of the supporting rod, which caused the hood to fall. No citation related to the injury was issued to the employer because the Division was unable to establish any violations of Title 8 safety orders that caused or contributed to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313385353 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |