Accident Summary Nr: 202457362 - Employee's Foot Is Burned and Fractured by Falling Hot Part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313384299 | 05/06/2011 | 8331 | 624310 | Priority Business Services |
Abstract: At Approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 2, 2011, Employee #1, who was employed by Priority Business Services, was working as a stamper at Schultz Steel Company in South Gate, CA. Employee #1 had been working at Shultz Steel Company for approximately three months. Shultz Steel was a private, incorporated company that fabricated steel and other alloy components for the aerospace industry. Onsite operations included the use of 20,000-ton to 40,000-ton forging presses, seamless ring rolling machinery, forging manipulators, and milling machinery. Employee #1 was on the west side of the facility, near a 40,000-ton press that stamped identification numbers onto a hot, "15-5" stainless steel aeronautic component. The part measured approximately 13.5 feet in length, weighed approximately 800 pounds, and was at a temperature of approximately 1,700 degrees F to 1,900 degrees F. After the part had been forged in the 40,000-ton press, it was removed using a GLAMA industrial truck that was known as a manipulator and was operated by an employee of Shultz Steel Company. The manipulator was equipped with hydraulic clamping jaws that were used to remove and hold the work piece at one end. After he removed the piece from the forging press, the manipulator operator moved it over to a coworker and Employee #1, who were standing in close proximity to the forging press and were waiting to inspect and stamp the part with a part number. After the part was inspected by the coworker, the manipulator operator began to rotate the part to the side, where it was to be stamped with the part number. As the part rotated, it fell from the jaws of the manipulator and onto Employee #1's right foot. The part was not held or supported by any means other than the manipulator jaws, which clamped it at one end. Employee #1's foot was apparently burned and fractured, and he was hospitalized. The second shift plant superintendent was Employee #1's direct supervisor and was in his office at the facility, when the incident occurred. The safety director at Priority Business Services reported the industrial incident and serious injury to Cal/OSHA on May 2, 2011. Cal/OSHA determined that the incident was caused by the 13.5-foot hot metal part not being balanced, braced, or secured to prevent it from falling. They issued an accident-related citation to Shultz Steel Company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313384299 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers |