Accident Summary Nr: 202457354 - Employee Injures Head in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313385247 | 09/12/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Sbr Inc |
Abstract: On September 12, 2011, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a licensed contractor engaged in roofing activities. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were working on the roof of a building located approximately 13 feet above ground. They were carrying a large, heavy piece of debris in order to toss the debris down to a truck on the ground for haul away. Employee #1 was not wearing any type of fall protection while working on the roof. Employee #1 was standing near the leading front edge of the roof and he lost his footing and fell to the pavement below. Employee #1 fell approximately 13 feet and landed on his head on the concrete sidewalk. Emergency Services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Huntington Memorial Hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313385247 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |