Accident Summary Nr: 202457354 - Employee Injures Head in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202457354 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338524709/12/20111761238160Sbr Inc

Abstract: On September 12, 2011, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a licensed contractor engaged in roofing activities. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were working on the roof of a building located approximately 13 feet above ground. They were carrying a large, heavy piece of debris in order to toss the debris down to a truck on the ground for haul away. Employee #1 was not wearing any type of fall protection while working on the roof. Employee #1 was standing near the leading front edge of the roof and he lost his footing and fell to the pavement below. Employee #1 fell approximately 13 feet and landed on his head on the concrete sidewalk. Emergency Services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Huntington Memorial Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: ROOF, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313385247 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof