Accident Summary Nr: 202457081 - Employee Fractures Arm and Leg in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313383788 | 02/08/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Seacore Industrial Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 4, 2011, an employee was working as a roofing contractor. He was performing duties of a laborer, including helping to pull a flexible rubber supply hose. At the time of the accident, he was performing a sporadically assigned task of helping pull a flexible rubber supply hose in the attempt to assist coworkers applying liquid roofing material. While the employee was working on the roof adjacent to a raised plastic skylight, he stepped backwards after flipping the hose over the skylight and struck his left foot on the skylight curb. He lost his balance. He stepped backwards with his right foot to catch his balance, and his right foot struck the skylight curb. He completely lost his balance, and he fell onto a plastic skylight that collapsed. He fell 39 feet onto display racks and then an additional 6 feet to the concrete floor. The employee sustained multiple fractures to his right arm and leg and internal injuries. The investigation concluded that the skylight was not protected to prevent employees from falling through the skylight. The Los Angeles District of the Division was notified of the accident on February 4. The employee was transported to and admitted to a hospital until February 15. The facility involved in the accident was a roofing contractor with six employees.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 45 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313383788 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |