Accident Summary Nr: 202456901 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313383713 | 01/11/2011 | 3999 | 339999 | Western Badge & Trophy Company Dba Wbt Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on January 10, 2011, Employee #1, of Western Badge & Trophy Company Dba Wbt Industries, was performing his duties of employment as a maintenance worker. Employee #1 was cleaning a window on the east side of the facility and was elevated by an industrial truck. According to members of management as well as other employees, Employee #1 regularly cleaned the windows of the facility, but the window at the time of the incident the window had never been cleaned by any employees. A coworker stated that he was asked by Employee #1 to help elevate him with an industrial truck (Yale Serial Number A809N07127V). Employee #1 placed a 40 in. by 47 in. wooden pallet on the forks of the industrial truck to use as a working platform. The pallet was not secured to the forks and was not equipped with guardrails. The industrial truck was positioned below the window and the coworker began to elevate Employee #1. He was equipped with a squeegee measuring four ft, five in. The platform reached a height of approximately 11 ft, and Employee #1 cleaned the window. The coworker moved the industrial truck to the south, and as a result Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the platform to the concrete floor and was killed. The production manager was Employee #1's direct supervisor and was in the warehouse area near the north end of the facility, when the incident occurred. Cal/OSHA determined that the incident was caused by Employee #1 being elevated by an industrial truck on a platform that was not secured to the forks and not equipped with guardrails for fall protection. A general citation under Title 8 Section 3657(a) was issued to the employer for the employee being elevated on the platform without being secured to the forks and without guardrails. The general classification for the citation is based on a lack of employer knowledge that the hazard existed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313383713 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |