Accident Summary Nr: 202456539 - Employee Dies in Cleaning Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313381238 | 05/12/2010 | 8661 | 813110 | First Baptist Church Of Alhambra |
Abstract: On May 11, 2010, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, died while in the process of removing pool paint from a baptistery using a push broom and chemical called Klean-Strip Premium Sprayable Stripper. Employee #1 had allowed the chemical to soak on the floor of the baptistery floor. Later that day, a coworker discovered Employee #1, unconscious as she was going around the facility to lock it. According to the coworker, the doors leading to the baptistery were closed and the window opening to the main sanctuary were also closed. There were no fans to create cross ventilation. Coroner's report showed that the employee wore glove but did not wear a respirator and eye protection. Police and Fire Department both responded to the accident. According to the Coroner's Office, the employee died of acute methylene chloride intoxication.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313381238 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |