Accident Summary Nr: 202456075 - Employee Injures Tailbone in Fall from Chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313380461 | 02/11/2010 | 8062 | 622110 | White Memorial Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 24, 2009, Employee #1, a resident physician working for White Memorial Medical Center, tried to sit on a computer chair; however, the chair was not positioned properly under her body. She fell on the chair's caster, and her tailbone was injured. Employee #1 had surgery at the same hospital she was employed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313380461 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Physicians |