Accident Summary Nr: 202455556 - Employee Dislocate Ankle in Fall from Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310495676 | 06/12/2009 | 1771 | 238140 | All Pro Concrete Inc |
Abstract: On June 9, 2009, an employee was carrying hand tools with him while descending from a stairway. The employee apparently had lost his footing and somehow fell off the stairway and landed on the sidewalk. The employee dislocated his ankle. He was taken to the Glendale Memorial Hospital by the paramedic soon after was admitted and discharged about a week and a half later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310495676 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |