Accident Summary Nr: 202455234 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Platform and Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310495338 | 05/18/2009 | 3398 | 332811 | Astro Aluminum Treating Co Inc |
Abstract: On May 17, 2009, Employee #1, working for Astro Aluminum Treating Company, was loading a large metal rolling platform with metal parts. The platform measured 9.4 feet wide by 32 feet long and was mounted on a rail track that was 14 inches high. The platform was being loaded with metal parts to be pushed by a forklift into a large freezer. There was a bin on the side of the platform that was approximately 5 feet high. Employee #1 was attempting to load a second bin onto the platform with his forklift. A coworker, driving the forklift that would ultimately be used to push the rolling platform into the freezer, offered to help Employee #1 load the second bin. The coworker loaded the second bin onto the platform, and Employee #1 walked around his forklift toward the freezer door. The coworker then began to push the platform into the freezer, when Employee #1 became caught between the platform and the freezer door. He was crushed and killed. Further investigation revealed that the coworker's view of Employee #1 was blocked by the bins, when he pushed the platform into the freezer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310495338 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |