Accident Summary Nr: 202455184 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310494844 | 04/01/2009 | 7342 | 561710 | Higgins Termite Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 19, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker, both carpenters, were in a residential complex doing some termite abatement work, removing a dry-rotted fascia board. The fascia board was located approximately 10 ft high. An A- frame ladder was positioned in a way that was parallel to the fascia board. Employee #1 was on the sixth step of the ladder trying to remove the fascia board by using a chisel to split the wood. He was pounding the chisel in and moving it in vertical up and down motion to create a gap. The chisel broke, and he lost his balance and fell off the ladder, approximately 5.5 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310494844 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |