Accident Summary Nr: 202454989 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Injures Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310492426 | 07/31/2008 | 8211 | 611110 | Aveson Educational Corp Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on July 22, 2008, Employee #1 was trimming some branches of large pine tree that was located at the southwest corner of the school property. Employee #1 was using a 10-ft fiberglass ladder (Werner Company, maximum load capacity of 300 lbs). The tree branches were hanging over the asphalt-covered area of the school ground and needed to be trimmed back to accommodate the 12-ft roof height of a new school trailer that was being delivered the following week. Employee #1 was standing on the 10-ft fiberglass ladder while trimming a branch of the pine tree and at some point lost his balance and fell to the asphalt. Employee #1 suffered severe head trauma from the fall. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital were surgery was performed to relieve the pressure in his head. Employee #1 was transferred to a long-term nursing home where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310492426 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Personnel and labor relations managers |