Accident Summary Nr: 202454948 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught in Pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310492095 | 08/05/2008 | 8062 | 622110 | La County Usc Medical Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to investigate or troubleshoot an air handler unit in the Coroner's Administration Building that was making a loud noise. Employee #1 stated that the he was contacted by another employee regarding the air handler unit malfunction. Employee #1 and the coworker proceeded to investigate the issue in the attic. Another coworker shut down the unit and Employee #1 entered the unit. The air handler unit had a high efficiency V-belt that was guarded by location. Employee #1 stated that the V-belt was still moving, but very slowly. Employee #1 was waiting until it would stop, but inadvertently his right hand was caught by the V-belt. Employee #1 suffered a partial right index finger amputation and middle and ring finger that were crushed. The right index finger was reattached. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310492095 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights |