Accident Summary Nr: 202454823 - Employee Is Injured Fall Down Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310491675 | 05/16/2008 | 8211 | 611110 | Lausd King Drew Magnet High School |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on April 29, 2008, Employee #1 was a building and grounds worker at King Drew Magnet High School. He had finished sweeping the fourth floor stairway and was beginning to sweep the flight of stairs to the third floor. Employee #1 was injured when he stepped down from the landing, lost his footing and tumbled down the stairs. He struck his head against the wall and sustained lacerations to his face and a fractured C-5 vertebrae. He was hospitalized at St. Francis Hospital for approximately three days then transferred to Kaiser Hospital where he was hospitalized for approximately eight to nine days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310491675 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |