Accident Summary Nr: 202454690 - Handyman Is Electrocuted by Contacting Energized Circuit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310492897 | 09/11/2008 | 8811 | 814110 | Adam Chavez Property Owner/Manager |
Abstract: At approximately 5:22 p.m. on September 10, 2008, a handyman was working at a residential home. The worker was an acquaintance of the homeowner and had been working there for about two hours attempting to repair the door bell. The handyman was laying in the attic crawl space when he came into contact with an exposed energized 120 volt electrical circuit. The worker was transported to the Los Angeles County, USC Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead. An investigation established that there was no employer-employee relationship, since the handyman operated a sole proprietorship.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310492897 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |