Accident Summary Nr: 202454625 - Employee Falls Through Roof Opening and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310492392 | 07/31/2008 | 2086 | 312111 | Millennium Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on July 30, 2008, Employee #1, a production supervisor, was working on the roof with three other employees cleaning rust from a natural gas pipe that was to be painted by an outside contractor. The work was being conducted in preparation for the installation of a new boiler which also required new exhaust ventilation to be installed. An outside contractor was hired to cut openings in the roof to accommodate the new ventilation ducting and stack. One of these openings, measuring 30-in. by 36-in., was located approximately 19-in. from the gas pipe being cleaned by the employees. The openings had been completed on July 24, 2008, and were covered with black polyethylene. While cleaning the pipe Employee #1 fell approximately 34.5-ft through the opening to the concrete floor of the boiler room. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310492392 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |