Accident Summary Nr: 202454617 - Employee's Ankle Is Fractured When Struck by Dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310491808 | 06/03/2008 | 1521 | 236118 | Cay Luong |
Abstract: On June 3, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were relocating a trash bin parked on a hillside. They attempted to manually brace the trash bin as they released the brake to allow it to roll downhill to a more desirable spot. However, the rolling bin caused Employee #1 to fall and one of the bin's wheels ran over his left ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured ankle. He underwent surgery approximately one week after the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310491808 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |