Accident Summary Nr: 202454112 - Employee injured in fall from narrow plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310489687 | 10/30/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Roof'N-It Inc |
Abstract: On October 22, 2007, Employee #1 was transporting old roofing materials from the rooftop of a garage to a dump truck. An sloping aluminum plank had been erected to allow workers access from the roof to the truck bed. Employee #1 was carrying debris down the plank when he lost his footing and fell 8 ft off the ramp, striking his head against the corner of the gutter before landing on his back on the concrete. Employee #1 was transported to Huntington Memorial Hospital for treatment. Subsequent investigation determined that the aluminum plank was not wide enough to use as a ramp for carrying materials.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310489687 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |